Events

2017

July

July 3
Glens Falls Symphony
4th of July Pops Concert
7:30 pm
Crandall Park
Glens Falls, NY

June 29-July 29
Ragtime
Performances at 8 pm, Tuesday-Saturday
Park Playhouse
The Lakehouse in Washington Park
Albany, NY

June

June 21
Noontime Concert Series
Works of Molino, Pujol, Delpriora, and Piazzolla with guitarist Paul James Quigley
12 pm
1st Church in Albany
Albany, NY

June 4
Capital Region Wind Ensemble
Schenectady County Community College
Scenectady, NY

May

May 7
Octavio Singers
J.S. Bach: St. John Passion
3 pm
St. John the Evangelist Church
Schenectady, NY

April

April 2
Capital Region Wind Ensemble
"Shadow and Light"
3 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium 
Schenectady County Community College
Schenectady, NY

March

March 2-4
The Phantom of the Opera
Niskayuna High School
Shows at 7:30 pm on March 2 and 3
2 pm and 7:30 pm on March 4
Niskayuna, NY

January 

January 22
Battenkill Chorale
"On Hallowed Ground: A Plea for Peace"
3 pm
Zankel Music Center
Skidmore College
Saratoga, NY

2016

December

December 18
Studio Recital
4:00 pm
Niskayuna Reformed Church
Niskayuna, NY

December 8-10
Aida
Colonie Central High School
Shows at 7 pm on March 8, 9, and 10
Colonie, NY

November

November 20
Capital Region Wind Ensemble
"The Chase is On!"
3 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium
Schenectady County Community College
Schenectady, NY

November 19
Music for flute by American composers
Please join flutist Jacqueline Wright, pianist Palma Catravas, and guitarist Paul James Quigley as we present music by American composers Edin Burton, Paul Richards, Robert Beaser, and Lowell Liebermann
4:30 pm
Westminster Presbyterian Church
Albany, NY

October

October 1
Il Divo "Amor & Pasion" tour
7:30 pm
Palace Theater
Albany, NY

September

September 8-10
"Second Star to the Right: A Tale of Hook and Pan"
Newly composed ballet featuring the dancers of the Island Moving Company and music by Tobias Andrews, to be performed on the docks of Fort Adams and on board the Oliver Hazard Perry, Rhode Island's newest Tall Ship.
Shows at 6 pm on September 8
4 pm and 6 pm on September 9
11 am and 2 pm on September 10
Fort Adams
Newport, RI

August

August 18
Glens Falls Symphony
Summer Pops Concert
8 pm
Silver Bay Conference and Family Retreat Center
Silver Bay, NY

July

July 11
Glens Falls City Band
Summer Concert Series
7 pm
City Park, Glens Falls, NY

July 3
Glens Falls Symphony
Summer Pops Concert
7:30 pm
Crandall Park
Glens Falls, NY

June

June 5
Capital Region Wind Ensemble
"Poems and Ballads"
3 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium
Schenectady County Community College
Schenectady, NY

June 4
Studio Recital
4:30 pm
Niskayuna Reformed Church
Niskayuna, NY

April

April 10
Johannes Brahms "Requiem"
Jubilate Singers
7 pm
Bethlehem Lutheran Church
Delmar, NY

March

March 13
Capital Region Wind Ensemble
"Author, Author!"
3 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium
Schenectady County Community College
Schenectady, NY

February

February 28
Faculty Recital
With Paul James Quigley, guitar
2 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium
Schenectady County Community College
Schenectady, NY

February 12
Noontime Concert Series
Hudson Valley Community College
Performing works by Guiliani, Pujol, Machado, and Beaser with guitarist Paul James Quigley
12:00 pm
Bulmer Telecommunications Center Auditorium
Troy, NY

2015

November

November 15
Capital Region Wind Ensemble
"Songs of Defiance"
3 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium
Schenectady County Community College
Schenectady, NY

November 6-7
The Sound of Music
Academy of the Holy Names
Shows at 7:30 pm on November 6
3 pm and 7:30 pm on November 7
Albany, NY

November 1
Empire State Youth Orchestras
"Mystic Universe: A Musical Journey!"
Guest Musician for Gustav Holst's "The Planets"
3 pm
Troy Savings Bank Music Hall
Troy, NY

October

October 24
Albany Pro Musica
"A Masters Tapestry: Favorite Master Choruses of all time"
8 pm
Troy Savings Bank Music Hall
Troy, NY

August

August 16
Farewell Concert of Encores
2 pm
National Flute Association Annual Conference
Washington, D.C.

July

July 15
"Opera3" (A Generative Opera for Reconfigurable Realtime Production and Assemblage): Ryan Ross Smith
Summer EMPAC Residency
10 am-4 pm
Studio 1
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY

July 14
University of Rhode Island Summer Music Academy
Faculty Recital
7 pm
University of Rhode Island Fine Arts Center
Kingston, RI

May

May 31
Capitol Region Wind Ensemble
"By any other name…"
3 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium
Schenectady County Community College, Schenectady, NY

May 30
Studio recital
6:30 pm
Niskayuna Reformed Church
Niskayuna, NY

May 10
Glens Falls Symphony
Tony DeSare Live!
Featuring jazz singer and pianist Tony DeSare as well as George Gershwin's "An American in Paris"
4 pm
Glens Falls High School
Glens Falls, NY

May 3
Georg Frideric Handel's The Messiah
3 pm
Our Savior's Lutheran Church
Albany, NY

April

April 19
Chopin Club Musicale
Performing Yuko Uebayashi's "Au-dela du temps" with Allison LaCasse and Manabu Takasawa
2 pm
The Music Mansion
Providence, RI

March

March 14
Sisters of St. Joseph Jubilee Celebration
10:30 am
Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet
Latham, NY

March 15
Music at St. Paul's Episcopal Church
J.S. Bach Cantata No. 182
3 pm
St. Paul's Episcopal Church

March 19-21
Beauty and the Beast
Colonie Central High School
Shows at 7 pm on March 19 and 20
2 pm and 7 pm on March 21

March 22
Capital Region Wind Ensemble
Towering Tunes
3 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium
Schenectady County Community College
Schenectady, NY

February

February 1
A Little Sunday Music Concert Series
Featuring works for solo flute by Charles Koechlin, Lowell Liebermann, Paul Richards, and more!
2 pm
Bethlehem Public Library
Delmar, NY

January

January 18
Battenkill Chorale
Josef Haydn's "The Creation"
3 pm
Zankel Music Center
Skidmore College
Saratoga Springs, NY

January 10
Studio Recital
3 pm
Niskayuna Reformed Church
Niskayuna, NY

2014

December

December 20
Music for Two Flutes and Piano
Please join flutists Jacqueline Wright and Allison LaCasse as we present music of a variety of styles composed for flute duo along with pianist Manabu Takasawa. Featuring works by Chopin, Clarke, Doppler, Uebayashi, and more!
4 pm
Chelmsford Center for the Arts
Chelmsford, MA

November

November 22
Music for Two Flutes and Piano
Please join flutists Jacqueline Wright and Allison LaCasse as we present music of a variety of styles composed for flute duo, along with pianist Manabu Takasawa. Featuring works by Chopin, Clarke, Doppler, Uebayashi, and more!
4 pm
Christ Church United Methodist
Troy, NY

November 2
Capital Region Wind Ensemble
Thinning of the Veil
3 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium
Schenectady Community College, Schenectady, NY

August

August 21
Cohoes Library Summer Read Program: Dances!
with guitarist Maria Zemantauski
11:30 am
Cohoes Public Library

August 8
National Flute Association Annual Convention
Beat Box Flutists as Composers
with Brandy Hudelson, Kenzie Slottow, and Shanna Guitirrez
5 pm
Hilton Convention Center, Chicago, IL

July

July 21
Glens Falls City Band
7 pm
City Park, Glens Falls, NY

June

June 30
Glens Falls City Band
7 pm
City Park, Glens Falls, NY

June 7
Capitol Region Wind Ensemble
CRWE Anniversary Celebration
3 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium
Schenectady Community College, Schenectady, NY

May

May 18
Studio Recital
1:30 pm
Niskyauna Reformed Church

May 3
Albany Pro Musica
Brahms Requiem
7:30 pm
Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

March

March 30
The Art of the Sonata
Please join flutist Jacqueline Wright and pianist John Norigian as we explore how three composers, spanning over 300 years, have addressed this well known musical form. Featuring works by Otar Taktakishvili, Johann Sebastian Bach, and Cesar Franck. This event is free and open to the public.
7:30 pm
Emerson Auditorium
Taylor Music Center
Union College

March 23
J.S. Bach's 329th Birthday Party!
Featuring his Missa Brevis in A Major, BWV 234
3:00 pm
St. Paul's Episcopal Church

March 9
The Art of the Sonata
Please join flutist Jacqueline Wright and pianist John Norigian as we explore how three composers, spanning over 300 years, have addressed this well known musical form. Featuring works by Otar Taktakishvili, Johann Sebastian Bach, and Cesar Franck. This event is free and open to the public
6:00 pm
Rhode Island Philharmonic Music School

2013

December

December 21
Mid-Morning Music
Early 20th century works for solo flute, featuring music of Claude Debussy, Eugene Bozza, Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Pierre-Octave Ferroud, and Charles Koechlin
11 am
Cohoes Public Library

December 8
Troy Children's Chorus
Victorian Stroll Holiday Concert
2 pm
Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

December 7
Studio Recital
1 pm
Niskayuna Reformed Church

November

November 3
Capital Region Wind Ensemble
3 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium
Schenectady Community College, Schenectady, NY

July

July 18
Cohoes Library Summer Read Program: Stories for Flute
11:30 am
Cohoes Public Library

July 15
Glens Falls City Band
7 pm
City Park, Glens Falls, NY

June

June 24
Glens Falls City Band
7 pm
City Park, Glens Falls, NY

June 1
Spring Concert
4 pm
First United Presbyterian Church, Troy, NY
Troy Children's Chorus

April

April 14
Jubilate Choir and Orchestra
Music of Bach, Vaughan Williams and Mendelssohn
7 pm
Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Delmar, NY

April 5
Mid-Morning Music
Works for solo flute by Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philip Emanuel Bach, Georg Philipp Telemann, and Marin Marais
11 am
Cohoes Public Library

March

March 23
Capitol Region Wind Ensemble
"Classic Quotes"
3 pm
Carl B. Taylor Auditorium
Schenectady Community College, Schenectady, NY

March 17
Burnt Hills Oratorio Society
"Grand Mass in E Flat" by Amy Beach
2 pm
Arthur Zankel Music Center
Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY
Burnt Hills Oratorio Society Website

2012

June

June 29
Recital with pianist David Gilliland, featuring works by J.S. Bach, Ian Clarke, Srul Irving Glick and more!
Cambridge Conservatory
Pleasant Ridge, MI
Program

April

April 13
Dearborn Symphony Orchestra
“Latin Rhythms”
Program

April 11
Masterclass
University of Windsor (Ontario, CA)

March

March 13
William Bennett Masterclass
Performer
University of Toledo Center for Performing Arts Recital Hall

March 11
Ann Arbor School for Performing Arts
Faculty Recital

February

February 18
Western Michigan University Flute Festival
Flute Choir Reading session
Program

January

January 30
Western Michigan University
Guest Artist: Recital and Masterclass
Program

January 15
Abbott-Wright Duo
St. John Lutheran Church Concert Series
Farmington Hills, MI
Program

2011

December

December 17-19
Adrian Symphony Orchestra
Holiday Pops Concerts
Program

December 16
Southeast Michigan Flute Association Flute Ensemble
University Commons
Ann Arbor, MI
Program

October

October 30
Adrian Symphony Orchestra
“American Landscapes”
Program

October 23
Southeast Michigan Flute Association Flute Ensemble
St. James Episcopal Church Concert Series
Dexter, MI
Program

August

August 26
Abbott-Wright Duo
Coffee Break Concert
Lord of Light Lutheran Church
Ann Arbor, MI
Program

April

April 30
9th Annual Flute Festival
Southeast Michigan Flute Association
Ann Arbor, MI
Program

April 22
North Hills Christian Reform Church
Troy, MI
John Rutter: Requiem

February

February 27
Southeast Michigan Flute Association Flute Ensemble
Ferndale First United Methodist Church
Ferndale, MI
Program


photo of Jacqueline Wright